CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Mr. Jay Park Excel International of NY Corporation 700 Rockaway Turnpikes, Room #305 Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s scrub top from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated August 19, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, I-Mar LLC. The submitted sample will be retained in our office for training purposes.

Style 671-077 is a men’s scrub top constructed from 73% polyester, 22% rayon, and 5% spandex woven fabric. Style 671-677 features a V-neck, a welt pocket with a snap closure on the left chest, short, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom with a slit at each side seam.

The applicable subheading for Style 671-077 will be 6211.33.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division